2024 OMSCS Conference Program

* Indicates events available to virtual attendees

Monday, April 29

6:00-9:00 pm: OMSCS 10th Anniversary Celebration and Conference Welcome Reception

Tuesday, April 30

7:30 am: Registration Opens

8:00-9:00 am: Breakfast

Main Auditorium Breakout Room
9:00-9:15 am Welcome Address*
9:20-9:50 am Q&A with Udacity co-founder Sebastian Thrun*
9:55-10:05 am GT Services Presentation*
10:05-10:25 am BREAK
10:25-10:45 am Machine Learning Potentials for Large-Scale Simulations* 10:25-11:25 am: Managing Your Cloud Infrastructure with Code
Geonu Kim Chinmay Anaokar
Traditional Talk Workshop
10:50-11:10 am Applying Learning from OMSCS to Build My First AI Product*
Li Liu
Traditional Talk
11:15-11:35 am MuseChat: A Conversational Music Recommendation System for Videos*
Zhikang Dong
Traditional Talk

11:40 am-12:45 pm: Lunch

Main Auditorium Breakout Room
12:45-12:55 pm GT Services Presentation*
1:00-2:00 pm OMSCS Journeys* 1:00-2:00 pm Hypermedia-Driven Applications with HTMX
Moderator: TBD Shuwen Qian
Panel Discussion Workshop
2:00-2:20 pm BREAK
2:20-2:30 pm GT Services Presentation*
2:35-2:55 pm AI-Powered Foreign Language Conversation Practice with LLMs* 2:35-3:35 pm: Introduction to Quantum Computing with Qiskit
Owen Sizemore Lakshmi Yendapalli
Traditional Talk Workshop
3:00-3:20 pm Starting an Ed Tech Company*
Will Gleason
Traditional Talk
3:25-3:45 pm How to Win a Hackathon: The Importance of Storytelling in Tech*
Maritza Mills
Traditional Talk
3:45-4:05 pm BREAK
4:05-4:25 pm ATDC Presentation*
4:25-4:35 pm Day 1 Closing Remarks*

5:00-7:00 pm: ATDC Cocktail Reception

Wednesday, May 1

7:30 am: Registration Opens

8:00-9:00 am: Breakfast

Atrium Breakout Room
8:30 am-12:00 pm Career Fair
Tabling from GT Services
  9:30-11:00 am Demo Session
 
 
 
 

12:00-1:05 pm: Lunch

Main Auditorium Breakout Room
1:05-1:25 pm Django's Data Science Makeover* 1:05-2:05 pm: The Autonomy Stack: Building AI-Based Robotic Systems
Drishti Jain Ibrahim Abdulhafiz
Traditional Talk Workshop
1:30-1:50 pm Needfinding Among the Online Graduate Student Population at Georgia Tech*
Abbie Cliche
Traditional Talk
1:55-2:15 pm Identification of Global Plant Biodiversity Using Deep Learning*
Murilo Gustineli
Traditional Talk
2:15-2:30 pm BREAK
2:30-3:30 pm AI in Education*
Moderator: Chris Poch
Panel Discussion
3:30-3:45 pm BREAK
3:45-4:50 pm Closing Keynote*
David Joyner
4:50-5:00 pm Conference Closing Remarks*

5:15-7:00 pm: Campus Tour (led by David Joyner)